We are creative, experienced and competent to provide one stop solution of graphic design, printing and signage maker to build your unique business identity and recognition.

Our Address:

No. 20-A, Lorong Selampit 18B,
Taman Desa Utama, 41200 Klang,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

PDPA
  /  PDPA

KC CREATIVE DESIGN and its holding company, associates, subsidiaries or related
companies (“KC CREATIVE”) respect and are committed to the protection of your
personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Policy explains
how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian
Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which came into effect on 15th November 2013.
1. Collection of Personal Data
In the course of your dealings with KC CREATIVE, we may have or will request that you
provide data and information about yourself, your organisation, your employees and
your customers (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into commercial transaction with
you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products in connection with our
business. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution,
including delivery of notices, services and/or products and/or deliverables, client
relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new
product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within
our scope of business undertakings.
2. Nature of Personal Data Collected
Personal Data collected may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other
similar laws and may include but not limited to information concerning your name, date
of birth, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, race, contact
information, e-mail address, residential or postal addresses, information about spouses
and/or children, telephone or fax number, preferred mode of communication, credit card
details, bank name and other pertinent banking information, where permitted by
applicable law.
3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
The Personal Data that has been or will be collected, processed and used by us for one
or more of the following purposes:
 the delivery of notices, services, products or deliverables and the marketing of
such services or products whether present or future, to you;
 in order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to
purchase the products and/or services from us;
 the maintenance and upkeep of customer records and development;
 to facilitate payment of our products and services;
 those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product
offered by us or our partners;
 marketing and client profiling activities regarding our latest, products, projects
and/or services;

 credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed
necessary;
 for our internal record keeping;
 prevention of crime (including but not limited to fraud and money-laundering);
 meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services
and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable
law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable
to us or any member companies of our Group;
 enable us to send you information by e-mail, regular postal mail,
telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social media) or
internet social media about products and services offered by us and/or via
collaboration with selected third parties.;
 setting, modification, safekeeping, customer care, customer loyalty card
programmes; and/or related services in respect of our products and/or services;
 any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to our products and/or
services.
If at any time you would like us to cease sending you promotional and/or marketing
materials, please express the same by sending an email or letter to the address
specified in Clause 11.
4. Source of Personal Data
The Personal Data that has been or will be collected, processed and used by us are
sourced from wholly legitimate and transparent means such as:
 agreements and contracts for sale and purchase of our products, properties or
for our services;
 official registration forms (either electronic or printed) for new product launches or
at product road shows, showcases, exhibitions or any other promotional events;
 official request for information forms that are provided to you by our employees
or agents;
 any emails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting
for information or making any inquiries;
 any forms that you have submitted on our website or any websites contracted by
us;
 any referrals from a person which have included their verifiable personal contact
details;
 when you sign up for our Company’s newsletters and/or promotional
publications;
 business cards that were dropped or given to our employees, agents, brokers or
associates;
 any documents (including but not limited to statutory forms and returns) that were
submitted to us for processing;
 use of “cookies” by your visit to our website, whereby small bits of information
that are automatically stored on a person’s web browser in their computer that

can be retrieved by this site. Should you wish to disable these cookies you may
do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, by disabling them, you
may not be able to take advantage of all the features at our website. In some
situations, you may not be able to access our website if cookies are disabled.
At no time will any Personal Data be purchased by us or in any way commercially
acquired through the purchase or trading of illegitimate and illegal Personal Data
databases or lists.
5. Rights of Access and Correction
You have the right to request access to and if required, correction of your Personal Data
in our records. You have the right to:
 request access to your Personal Data in our records for verification purposes.
You may access and review all of your Personal Data held by us in person at our
corporate offices located at the address specified in Clause 11;
 request the correction of your Personal Data in our records in the event the
information is inaccurate, misleading, out-of-date or incomplete upon validation
and verification of the new information provided in person at our corporate offices
located at the address given in Clause 11 below;
 request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfilment of the
purpose of the collection of such information;
 request for proof of policy and procedure in relation to the safeguard and
guarantee of your Personal Data in our records;
 request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data
and types of Personal Data handled by us;
 communicate to us in person at our corporate office located at the address
specified in Clause 11 of your objection to the use of your Personal Data for
marketing purposes, whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these
purposes;
 withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to
any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time
period in person at our corporate offices located at the address & means
specified in Clause 11;
 We will use reasonable efforts to provide you with a copy of the requested
personal information within thirty (30) working days of receiving your duly
completed written request with the specified processing fee forwarded to our
corporate offices located at the address given in Clause 11 below;
6. Disclosure of Personal Data
The information we gather is not sold, given to, or otherwise shared with other
organisations for commercial or any other purposes. All marketing materials, mailings,
advertisements and/or newsletters will be sent directly to you by KC CREATIVE and will
not be stored, subject to you responding directly to the advertiser. The Personal Data

provided to us will be kept confidential and you hereby consent and authorise us to
disclose your Personal Data to the following classes of parties:
 any related companies and/or subsidiaries of KC CREATIVE, including those
incorporated in the future;
 our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products as
may be deemed necessary or appropriate in connection with our business;
 our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional
advisers appointed in connection with our business;
 our third-party service providers, third party management companies, sub-
contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary or appropriate by us to
facilitate your dealings with us; and
 our appointed service providers deemed necessary or appropriate by us in
relation of our loyalty programmes, for the purpose of delivery gift redemption
and services.
Your Personal Data may also be disclosed if the disclosure is necessary for the purpose
of preventing or detecting a crime, or for the purpose of investigations or is required or
authorised by or under any law or by the order of a court.
External third parties are appointed by us and are legally tasked with processing your
Personal Data in line with data privacy principles specified by KC CREATIVE. Third
parties are also held legally responsible for securing your Personal Data at an
appropriate level of security in relation to applicable data protection laws and widely
accepted industry standards.
7. Choices to Limit Processing of Personal Data
The Personal Data provided to us undergoes processing as and when required or upon
scheduled maintenance. The definition of processing is defined as “collecting,
recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operation or set of
operations on the personal data, including the organization, adaptation or alteration of
personal data, the retrieval, consultation or use of personal data, the disclosure of
personal data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available or
the alignment, combination, correction, erasure or destruction of personal data”.
You have the right to limit in part or wholly any of the processes by which your data is
subjected to in terms of the operations allowed to be performed upon it, the period that
consent is given, with reasonable notice by you.
The responsibility for compliance rests on the shoulders of KC CREATIVE who
determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.
You may in person at any time withdraw or amend, in full or in part, your processing
consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions,

contractual conditions and a reasonable time period at our corporate offices located at
the address specified in Clause 11.
8. Consequences of Refusal / Failure to Provide Personal Data
The Personal Data provided to us are wholly voluntary in nature and you are not under
any obligation or under any duress to do so. However, in some circumstances to
complete a commercial transaction, we require certain personal details and information
beforehand.
The failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following which we shall not
be held liable for any of the consequences arising therefrom:
 the inability of parties to formalize any sales transaction, contract and/or
agreement in relation to the sale of our products and/or provision of services;
 the inability for us to provide you with the notices, services and/or products
requested;
 the inability for us to update you with the latest product, services and/or
launches;
9. Protection of Personal Data
Your Personal Data will be kept and processed in a secured manner. The appropriate
administrative and security safeguards, policies and procedures will be implemented, as
far as practicable, in accordance to the applicable laws and regulations. We will, as far
as practicable, aim to prevent any unauthorized and/or unlawful processing of, and the
accidental loss, destruction or damage to your Personal Data.
KC CREATIVE is committed to taking appropriate technical, physical and organisational
measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access, unlawful
processing, accidental loss or damage, and unauthorised destruction of your Personal
Data.
To safeguard against unauthorised access to Personal Data by unauthorised third
parties outside KC CREATIVE, all electronic Personal Data held by KC CREATIVE is
maintained on systems that are protected by secure networks. KC CREATIVE entities
limit access to internal systems that hold Personal Data to a select group of authorised
users who are given access to such systems through the use of a unique identifier and
password. Access to Private Data is limited to and is provided only to relevant users for
the purpose of performing their official duties.

Compliance with these provisions will be required of all third-party external
administrators who may access your Personal Data, as described in the ‘Disclosure of
Personal Data’ in Clause 6 above.
10. Language
In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Policy is issued in
both Bahasa Malaysia and English languages. In the event of any conflict between this
English language Personal Data Protection Policy and its corresponding Bahasa
Malaysia Personal Data Protection Policy, the terms in this English language Policy
shall prevail.
11. Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us:
If you have complaints or queries regarding this Policy or in relation to misuse or
suspected misuse of your personal data, you may –
 E-mail us to: [email protected]; or
 Write or fax to us at the following address
KC CREATIVE DESIGN
No. 20-A, Lorong Selampit 18B,
Taman Desa Utama,
Klang, Selangor 41200,
Malaysia.
Tel: +6012-633 6799

12. Changes to this Policy
KC CREATIVE reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time Where the
Personal Data Protection Policy is revised, the same will be posted on our website
and/or communicated to you via any other means of communication deemed suitable by
us.
13. Data Transfer and Sharing
Your Personal Data may be stored and transferred to third party service or product
providers, as well as to locations and/or systems within or outside Malaysia subject to
strict confidentiality and appropriate levels of security safeguards.
Last updated May 2018